This is the list qualified candidates running for election to the Vermont House of Representatives in the general election on Tuesday, November 3rd, 2020. Candidate names in bold italics are recommended by the Vermont-NEA Board of Directors.
To see what the candidates said in our questionnaire, click on the "Q" after their party. Only those who submitted answers will have a "Q"

Name

District Name

Town of Residence

Party

THOMAS A. HUGHES ADD-1 MIDDLEBURY REPUBLICAN
ROBIN SCHEU ADD-1 MIDDLEBURY DEMOCRATIC  Q
AMY SHELDON ADD-1 MIDDLEBURY DEMOCRATIC
PETER CONLON ADD-2 CORNWALL DEMOCRATIC
MATT BIRONG ADD-3 VERGENNES DEMOCRATIC  Q
TIM BUSKEY ADD-3 ADDISON REPUBLICAN
DIANE LANPHER ADD-3 VERGENNES DEMOCRATIC
STEVE THURSTON ADD-3 FERRISBURGH REPUBLICAN
MARI CORDES ADD-4 LINCOLN DEM/PROG      Q
LYNN DIKE ADD-4 BRISTOL REPUBLICAN
CALEB ELDER ADD-4 STARKSBORO DEMOCRATIC
VALERIE MULLIN ADD-4 MONKTON REPUBLICAN
JUBILEE MCGILL ADD-5 BRIDPORT DEM/PROG
HARVEY T. SMITH ADD-5 NEW HAVEN REPUBLICAN
RUTH SHATTUCK BERNSTEIN ADD-RUT SHOREHAM DEMOCRATIC
RICHARD "SENSEI" LENCHUS ADD-RUT BENSON INDEPENDENT
TERRY NORRIS ADD-RUT SHOREHAM INDEPENDENT
NELSON BROWNELL BEN-1 POWNAL DEMOCRATIC  Q
TIMOTHY R. CORCORAN II BEN-2-1 BENNINGTON DEMOCRATIC
COLLEEN HARRINGTON BEN-2-1 BENNINGTON REPUBLICAN
DANE WHITMAN BEN-2-1 BENNINGTON DEMOCRATIC
PETER J. BRADY SR BEN-2-2 BENNINGTON INDEPENDENT
JIM CARROLL BEN-2-2 BENNINGTON DEMOCRATIC
MARY A. MORRISSEY BEN-2-2 BENNINGTON REPUBLICAN
MICHAEL NIGRO BEN-2-2 BENNINGTON DEMOCRATIC
DAVID K. DURFEE BEN-3 SHAFTSBURY DEMOCRATIC  Q
VICTOR K. HARWOOD JR BEN-3 SHAFTSBURY REPUBLICAN
SETH BONGARTZ BEN-4 MANCHESTER DEMOCRATIC
CYNTHIA BROWNING BEN-4 ARLINGTON INDEPENDENT
KATHLEEN JAMES BEN-4 MANCHESTER DEMOCRATIC
LINDA JOY SULLIVAN BEN-RUT DORSET DEM/REP
MARCIA ROBINSON MARTEL CAL-1 WATERFORD REPUBLICAN
DYLAN STETSON CAL-1 WATERFORD PROGRESSIVE
JAMES CLARK CAL-2 WALDEN REPUBLICAN
CHIP TROIANO CAL-2 STANNARD DEMOCRATIC  Q
SCOTT BECK CAL-3 SAINT JOHNSBURY REPUBLICAN   Q
SCOTT CAMPBELL CAL-3 SAINT JOHNSBURY DEMOCRATIC
FRANK EMPSALL CAL-3 SAINT JOHNSBURY REPUBLICAN
BRICE C. SIMON CAL-3 SAINT JOHNSBURY DEMOCRATIC  Q
MARTHA "MARTY" FELTUS CAL-4 LYNDON REPUBLICAN
DAVID HAMMOND CAL-4 BURKE DEMOCRATIC
DENNIS R. LABOUNTY CAL-4 LYNDON DEMOCRATIC  Q
PATRICK SEYMOUR CAL-4 SUTTON REPUBLICAN
BRUCE A. MELENDY CAL-WAS DANVILLE REPUBLICAN   Q
HENRY PEARL CAL-WAS DANVILLE DEMOCRATIC
JANA BROWN CHI-1 RICHMOND DEMOCRATIC
TERRY MOULTROUP CHI-1 RICHMOND INDEPENDENT
ERIN BRADY CHI-2 WILLISTON DEMOCRATIC  Q
JIM MCCULLOUGH CHI-2 WILLISTON DEMOCRATIC
ANTHONY "TONY" O'ROURKE CHI-2 WILLISTON REPUBLICAN
TOMAS CUMMINGS CHI-3 JERICHO INDEPENDENT
PAUL GROSS CHI-3 JERICHO REPUBLICAN
BENJAMIN MUTOLO CHI-3 UNDERHILL REPUBLICAN
TREVOR J. SQUIRRELL CHI-3 UNDERHILL DEMOCRATIC  Q
GEORGE TILL CHI-3 JERICHO DEMOCRATIC
MICHAEL "MIKE" YANTACHKA CHI-4-1 CHARLOTTE DEMOCRATIC  Q
BILL LIPPERT CHI-4-2 HINESBURG DEMOCRATIC  Q
SARAH TOSCANO CHI-4-2 HINESBURG REPUBLICAN
KATE WEBB CHI-5-1 SHELBURNE DEMOCRATIC
JESSICA BRUMSTED CHI-5-2 SHELBURNE DEMOCRATIC  Q
ROBERT HOOPER CHI-6-1 BURLINGTON DEMOCRATIC  Q
CAROL ODE CHI-6-1 BURLINGTON DEMOCRATIC  Q
EMMA MULVANEY-STANAK CHI-6-2 BURLINGTON PROG/DEM      Q
JILL KROWINSKI CHI-6-3 BURLINGTON DEMOCRATIC
CURT MCCORMACK CHI-6-3 BURLINGTON DEMOCRATIC
BRIAN CINA CHI-6-4 BURLINGTON PROG/DEM      Q
SELENE COLBURN CHI-6-4 BURLINGTON PROG/DEM      Q
TIFF BLUEMLE CHI-6-5 BURLINGTON DEMOCRATIC  Q
TOM LICATA CHI-6-5 BURLINGTON INDEPENDENT
GABRIELLE STEBBINS CHI-6-5 BURLINGTON DEMOCRATIC  Q
BARBARA RACHELSON CHI-6-6 BURLINGTON DEM/PROG      Q
HAL COLSTON CHI-6-7 WINOOSKI DEMOCRATIC
JAMES EHLERS CHI-6-7 WINOOSKI INDEPENDENT
TAYLOR SMALL CHI-6-7 WINOOSKI PROG/DEM
MARTIN LALONDE CHI-7-1 SOUTH BURLINGTON DEMOCRATIC
STEVE FISHER CHI-7-2 SOUTH BURLINGTON REPUBLICAN
ANN PUGH CHI-7-2 SOUTH BURLINGTON DEMOCRATIC
JOHN KILLACKY CHI-7-3 SOUTH BURLINGTON DEMOCRATIC
MAIDA F. TOWNSEND CHI-7-4 SOUTH BURLINGTON DEMOCRATIC  Q
V. CHASE CHI-8-1 ESSEX LIBERTARIAN
MARYSE B. DUNBAR CHI-8-1 ESSEX REPUBLICAN
THOMAS M. NELSON CHI-8-1 ESSEX REPUBLICAN
MARYBETH REDMOND CHI-8-1 ESSEX DEMOCRATIC  Q
TANYA VYHOVSKY CHI-8-1 ESSEX PROG/DEM      Q
EDMOND J. DAUDELIN CHI-8-2 ESSEX REPUBLICAN
KAREN DOLAN CHI-8-2 ESSEX DEMOCRATIC  Q
BRETT L. GASKILL CHI-8-2 ESSEX REPUBLICAN
LORI HOUGHTON CHI-8-2 ESSEX DEMOCRATIC  Q
ROBERT L. BANCROFT CHI-8-3 WESTFORD REPUBLICAN
ALYSSA BLACK CHI-8-3 ESSEX DEMOCRATIC
ANDY WATTS CHI-8-3 ESSEX INDEPENDENT
SETH CHASE CHI-9-1 COLCHESTER DEMOCRATIC  Q
DESERAE MORIN CHI-9-1 COLCHESTER REPUBLICAN
CURT TAYLOR CHI-9-1 COLCHESTER DEMOCRATIC
DOUG WOOD CHI-9-1 COLCHESTER REPUBLICAN
SARITA AUSTIN CHI-9-2 COLCHESTER DEMOCRATIC
PATRICK BRENNAN CHI-9-2 COLCHESTER REPUBLICAN
JON LYNCH CHI-9-2 COLCHESTER REPUBLICAN
TODD BUIK CHI-10 MILTON PROGRESSIVE
EMBER QUINN CHI-10 MILTON DEMOCRATIC
EMILY HECKER CHI-10 MILTON DEMOCRATIC  Q
CHRIS MATTOS CHI-10 MILTON REPUBLICAN
JOHN PALASIK CHI-10 MILTON REPUBLICAN
CLEMENT "CLEM" BISSONNETTE ESX-CAL GUILDHALL DEMOCRATIC
TERRI LYNN WILLIAMS ESX-CAL GRANBY REPUBLICAN
MARTHA W. ALLEN ESX-CAL-ORL CANAAN DEMOCRATIC  Q
PAUL LEFEBVRE ESX-CAL-ORL NEWARK INDEPENDENT
BEN CHIAPPINELLI FRA-1 GEORGIA INDEPENDENT
CARL ROSENQUIST FRA-1 GEORGIA REPUBLICAN
BARBARA SMITH MURPHY FRA-2 FAIRFAX INDEPENDENT
WANYE BILLADO III FRA-3-1 SAINT ALBANS CITY INDEPENDENT
BRUCE F. CHEESEMAN FRA-3-1 SAINT ALBANS TOWN REPUBLICAN   Q
DAVID GLIDDEN FRA-3-1 SAINT ALBANS CITY DEMOCRATIC  Q
MIKE MCCARTHY FRA-3-1 SAINT ALBANS CITY DEMOCRATIC  Q
CASEY TOOF FRA-3-1 SAINT ALBANS TOWN REPUBLICAN
EILEEN "LYNN" DICKINSON FRA-3-2 SAINT ALBANS TOWN REP/DEM
NICHOLAS A. BROSSEAU FRA-4 SWANTON DEMOCRATIC  Q
ROBERT W. NORRIS FRA-4 SHELDON REPUBLICAN
BRIAN K. SAVAGE FRA-4 SWANTON REP/DEM
CHAREN FEGARD FRA-5 BERKSHIRE DEMOCRATIC
LISA A. HANGO FRA-5 BERKSHIRE REPUBLICAN
PAUL MARTIN FRA-5 FRANKLIN REPUBLICAN
DANIEL NADEAU FRA-5 HIGHGATE DEMOCRATIC
JAMES GREGOIRE FRA-6 FAIRFIELD REP/DEM
FELISHA ROSE LEFFLER FRA-7 ENOSBURGH REPUBLICAN
DENNIS A. WILLIAMS FRA-7 ENOSBURGH PROG/DEM
MITZI JOHNSON GI-CHI SOUTH HERO DEMOCRATIC
ANDY JULOW GI-CHI NORTH HERO DEMOCRATIC
LELAND J. MORGAN GI-CHI MILTON REPUBLICAN
MICHAEL R. MORGAN GI-CHI MILTON REPUBLICAN
JO SABEL COURTNEY LAM-1 STOWE DEMOCRATIC
HEIDI E. SCHEUERMANN LAM-1 STOWE REPUBLICAN
RICHARD J. BAILEY LAM-2 HYDE PARK REPUBLICAN
KATE DONNALLY LAM-2 HYDE PARK DEMOCRATIC  Q
DANIEL NOYES LAM-2 WOLCOTT DEMOCRATIC
SHAYNE SPENCE LAM-2 JOHNSON REPUBLICAN   Q
LUCY ROGERS LAM-3 WATERVILLE DEMOCRATIC
FERRON WAMBOLD LAM-3 CAMBRIDGE REPUBLICAN
SHANNARA JOHNSON LAM-WAS MORRISTOWN REPUBLICAN
TYLER MACHIA LAM-WAS MORRISTOWN REPUBLICAN
AVRAM PATT LAM-WAS WORCESTER DEMOCRATIC  Q
DAVID YACOVONE LAM-WAS MORRISTOWN DEMOCRATIC  Q
SUSAN HATCH DAVIS ORA-1 WASHINGTON PROGRESSIVE  Q
CARL DEMROW ORA-1 CORINTH DEMOCRATIC  Q
RODNEY GRAHAM ORA-1 WILLIAMSTOWN REPUBLICAN
SAMANTHA LEFEBVRE ORA-1 ORANGE REPUBLICAN
KATE MACLEAN ORA-1 CHELSEA DEMOCRATIC  Q
RAMA SCHNEIDER ORA-1 WILLIAMSTOWN INDEPENDENT
SARAH COPELAND HANZAS ORA-2 BRADFORD DEMOCRATIC  Q
ZACHARY MICHAEL LANG ORA-2 BRADFORD REPUBLICAN
JOE PARSONS ORA-CAL NEWBURY REPUBLICAN
KELSEY ROOT-WINCHESTER ORA-CAL NEWBURY DEMOCRATIC  Q
KEVIN P. DOERING ORA-WAS-ADD RANDOLPH INDEPENDENT
JAY HOOPER ORA-WAS-ADD RANDOLPH DEMOCRATIC
PETER REED ORA-WAS-ADD BRAINTREE INDEPENDENT
JOSEPH ROCHE ORA-WAS-ADD BRAINTREE REPUBLICAN
CHARLES RUSSELL ORA-WAS-ADD RANDOLPH REPUBLICAN
LARRY SATCOWITZ ORA-WAS-ADD RANDOLPH DEMOCRATIC  Q
LYNN D. BATCHELOR ORL-1 DERBY REPUBLICAN
BRIAN SMITH ORL-1 DERBY REP/DEM
MICHAEL J. MARCOTTE ORL-2 COVENTRY REP/DEM
WOODMAN "WOODY" H. PAGE ORL-2 NEWPORT CITY REP/DEM
JOHN ELWELL ORL-CAL CRAFTSBURY DEMOCRATIC
FRANK HUARD ORL-CAL CRAFTSBURY INDEPENDENT
KATHERINE SIMS ORL-CAL CRAFTSBURY DEMOCRATIC  Q
VICKI STRONG ORL-CAL ALBANY REPUBLICAN
JEANNINE A. YOUNG ORL-CAL CRAFTSBURY REPUBLICAN
MARK A. HIGLEY ORL-LAM LOWELL REP/DEM
SALLY ACHEY RUT-BEN MIDDLETOWN SPRINGS REPUBLICAN
ROBIN CHESNUT-TANGERMAN RUT-BEN MIDDLETOWN SPRINGS PROG/DEM
TYLER-JOSEPH BALLARD RUT-1 POULTNEY INDEPENDENT
PATRICIA A. MCCOY RUT-1 POULTNEY REPUBLICAN
TOM BURDITT RUT-2 WEST RUTLAND REPUBLICAN
KEN FREDETTE RUT-2 WALLINGFORD DEMOCRATIC  Q
ARTHUR PETERSON RUT-2 CLARENDON REPUBLICAN
DAVE POTTER RUT-2 CLARENDON DEMOCRATIC
WILLIAM "BILL" CANFIELD RUT-3 FAIR HAVEN REPUBLICAN
ROBERT "BOB" HELM RUT-3 FAIR HAVEN REPUBLICAN
ROBERT "BOB" RICHARDS RUT-3 FAIR HAVEN DEMOCRATIC
BARBARA NOYES PULLING RUT-4 RUTLAND TOWN DEMOCRATIC  Q
THOMAS TERENZINI RUT-4 RUTLAND TOWN REPUBLICAN
PETER J. FAGAN RUT-5-1 RUTLAND CITY REPUBLICAN
LARRY "COOPER" CUPOLI RUT-5-2 RUTLAND CITY REPUBLICAN
JOHN P. CIOFFI JR RUT-5-3 RUTLAND CITY REPUBLICAN
MARY E. HOWARD RUT-5-3 RUTLAND CITY DEMOCRATIC  Q
WILLIAM NOTTE RUT-5-4 RUTLAND CITY DEMOCRATIC
SHERRI PROUTY RUT-5-4 RUTLAND CITY REPUBLICAN
STEPHANIE Z. JEROME RUT-6 BRANDON DEMOCRATIC  Q
CHARLES "BUTCH" SHAW RUT-6 PITTSFORD REP/DEM
DAVID SOULIA RUT-6 PITTSFORD REPUBLICAN
JIM HARRISON RUT-WDR-1 CHITTENDEN REP/DEM
LOGAN NICOLL RUT-WDR-2 LUDLOW DEMOCRATIC
GORDON BOCK WAS-1 NORTHFIELD BERLIN-NORTHFIELD ALLIANCE  Q
ANNE B. DONAHUE WAS-1 NORTHFIELD REPUBLICAN
KENNETH W. GOSLANT WAS-1 NORTHFIELD REPUBLICAN
ROBERT "ROB" LEHMERT WAS-1 BERLIN DEMOCRATIC
DENISE MACMARTIN WAS-1 NORTHFIELD DEMOCRATIC  Q
ROB LACLAIR WAS-2 BARRE TOWN REP/DEM
FRANCIS "TOPPER" MCFAUN WAS-2 BARRE TOWN REP/DEM
PETER D. ANTHONY WAS-3 BARRE CITY DEMOCRATIC  Q
KAREN LAUZON WAS-3 BARRE CITY REPUBLICAN
JOHN STEINMAN WAS-3 BARRE CITY REPUBLICAN
TOMMY WALZ WAS-3 BARRE CITY DEMOCRATIC  Q
MARY S. HOOPER WAS-4 MONTPELIER DEMOCRATIC
WARREN KITZMILLER WAS-4 MONTPELIER DEMOCRATIC
GLENNIE FITZGERALD SEWELL WAS-4 MONTPELIER PROGRESSIVE
KIMBERLY JESSUP WAS-5 MIDDLESEX DEMOCRATIC
MATTHEW S. SELLERS WAS-5 EAST MONTPELIER INDEPENDENT
JANET ANCEL WAS-6 CALAIS DEMOCRATIC
LEWIS G. GRAHAM JR WAS-6 MARSHFIELD VETS FOR VETS
KARI DOLAN WAS-7 WAITSFIELD DEMOCRATIC
MAXINE GRAD WAS-7 MORETOWN DEMOCRATIC
BROCK CODERRE WAS-CHI WATERBURY REPUBLICAN
THOMAS STEVENS WAS-CHI WATERBURY DEMOCRATIC
CHRIS VIENS WAS-CHI WATERBURY INDEPENDENT
THERESA A. M. WOOD WAS-CHI WATERBURY DEMOCRATIC
SARA COFFEY WDH-1 GUILFORD DEMOCRATIC
EMILIE KORNHEISER WDH-2-1 BRATTLEBORO DEM/PROG      Q
RICHARD MORTON WDH-2-1 BRATTLEBORO REPUBLICAN
MOLLIE S. BURKE WDH-2-2 BRATTLEBORO PROG/DEM      Q
TRISTAN TOLENO WDH-2-3 BRATTLEBORO DEMOCRATIC  Q
RYAN COYNE WDH-3 ROCKINGHAM INDEPENDENT
LESLIE GOLDMAN WDH-3 ROCKINGHAM DEMOCRATIC
CAROLYN W. PARTRIDGE WDH-3 WINDHAM DEMOCRATIC
MICHELLE BOS-LUN WDH-4 WESTMINSTER DEMOCRATIC
MIKE MROWICKI WDH-4 PUTNEY DEMOCRATIC  Q
EMILY LONG WDH-5 NEWFANE DEMOCRATIC
JOHN GANNON WDH-6 WILMINGTON DEMOCRATIC
AMY KAMSTRA WDH-6 HALIFAX REPUBLICAN
LAURA SIBILIA WDH-BEN DOVER INDEPENDENT
MATTHEW SOMERVILLE WDH-BEN SEARSBURG REPUBLICAN
KELLY MACLAURY PAJALA WDH-BEN-WDR LONDONDERRY INDEPENDENT
JOHN BARTHOLOMEW WDR-1 HARTLAND DEMOCRATIC  Q
ELIZABETH BURROWS WDR-1 WEST WINDSOR DEM/PROG      Q
JACOB HOLMES WDR-1 HARTLAND REPUBLICAN
JOHN MACGOVERN WDR-1 WINDSOR INDEPENDENT
WESLEY RANEY WDR-1 HARTLAND REPUBLICAN
JOHN ARRISON WDR-2 WEATHERSFIELD DEMOCRATIC
MICHAEL F. KELL SR WDR-2 CAVENDISH REPUBLICAN
SEAN WHALEN WDR-2 WEATHERSFIELD INDEPENDENT
CHESTER ALDEN WDR-3-1 SPRINGFIELD REPUBLICAN
THOMAS A. BOCK WDR-3-1 CHESTER DEMOCRATIC
STUART BEAM WDR-3-2 SPRINGFIELD REPUBLICAN
ALICE M. EMMONS WDR-3-2 SPRINGFIELD DEMOCRATIC  Q
RANDY A. GRAY WDR-3-2 SPRINGFIELD REPUBLICAN
KRISTI C. MORRIS WDR-3-2 SPRINGFIELD DEMOCRATIC
MARK DONKA WDR-4-1 HARTFORD REPUBLICAN
HEATHER SURPRENANT WDR-4-1 BARNARD PROG/DEM
NICHOLAS BRAMLAGE WDR-4-2 HARTFORD PROGRESSIVE
KEVIN "COACH" CHRISTIE WDR-4-2 HARTFORD DEMOCRATIC  Q
ALICE FLANDERS WDR-4-2 HARTFORD REPUBLICAN
REBECCA WHITE WDR-4-2 HARTFORD DEMOCRATIC
CHARLIE KIMBELL WDR-5 WOODSTOCK DEMOCRATIC
JOHN O'BRIEN WDR-ORA-1 TUNBRIDGE DEMOCRATIC  Q
TIM BRIGLIN WDR-ORA-2 THETFORD DEMOCRATIC
JIM MASLAND WDR-ORA-2 THETFORD DEMOCRATIC  Q
WAYNE D. TOWNSEND WDR-RUT BETHEL REPUBLICAN
KIRK WHITE WDR-RUT BETHEL DEM/PROG      Q

Get in touch with us by filling out the contact form below or view our phone directory